Privacy Policy

Introduction

At Give A Mile we recognize the importance of privacy and are committed to maintaining the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of all Personal Information we receive, including Personal Health Information. This Privacy Policy describes the personal information that Give A Mile collects, how the information is managed, and the circumstances under which it may be disclosed. Give A Mile complies with the Canadian Federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and applicable U.S. federal privacy laws including but not limited to the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPPA) and data privacy laws.

Our Commitment

Give A Mile is committed to protecting the privacy of the Personal Information of its patients, families, donors, social workers, health professionals, volunteers, our employees and all other stakeholders. Give A Mile values the trust of those being served and of the public. Give A Mile recognizes that maintaining this trust requires transparency and accountability in how information that anyone chooses to share with Give A Mile is collected and treated. During the course of Give A Mile’s various activities, Personal Information is frequently gathered and used. The information collected will be used in support of Give A Mile’s mission and to keep people informed about Give A Mile’s activities. Anyone from whom such information is collected should expect that the information will be carefully protected and that any use of or other dealing with this information is subject to consent.

Definitions

 Personal Information” means any information about an identifiable individual.  Examples of personal information collected by Give A Mile may include, but are not limited to:  age, gender, address, telephone number, email address, date of birth, amounts donated, and income information.  For the purposes of this policy, “Personal Information” also includes Personal Health Information. 

Personal Health Information” refers to identifying information about an individual relating to his or her physical or mental health, the providing of services to the individual, and the individual’s eligibility for Give A Mile services.

Accountability

Give A Mile takes full responsibility for Personal Information under our control and has designated the Chief Executive Officer (“CEO”) as Give A Mile’s Privacy Officer who is responsible for ensuring compliance. 

Give A Mile is responsible for Personal Information in the organization’s possession, including information that has been transferred to a third party for processing. In instances where such transfers take place, inquiries are made to determine that appropriate privacy safeguards are in place.

Identifying Purposes

The purposes for which Personal Information is collected shall be identified by Give A Mile when or before the information is collected. Give A Mile will state the identified purposes in such a manner that an individual can reasonably understand how the information will be used or disclosed.

Purposes for which Give A Mile may collect Personal Information include, but are not limited to:

  • determining eligibility of a person for Give A Mile’s services
  • delivery of Give A Mile’s programs and services
  • facilitating the recruitment of staff members and volunteers
  • to comply with requirements for gift processing
  • conducting public education, outreach and advocacy activities
  • providing updates about news and events
  • conducting fundraising activities, and
  • managing relationships with stakeholders.

The individual is the main source of his or her Personal Information, but Give A Mile may obtain information directly from a third party where required.  For example, a patient’s medical appointments may be confirmed directly with healthcare providers as well as a patient’s medical fitness to travel.

Consent

When an individual voluntarily provides Personal Information to Give A Mile, his/her consent is given for the collection, use and disclosure of his/her Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Further, by providing Personal Health Information when applying for our travel services, implicit consent is granted to Give A Mile by the individual to obtain and/or verify information from third parties, such as healthcare providers or social workers.

Give A Mile makes every reasonable effort to ensure that individuals are aware of the purposes for which the information is collected at the time of collection.

Individuals can give consent:

  • in writing, such as when completing a donation or registration form or via email;
  • through an opt-in process, either by checking off a box on a response form or by contacting Give A Mile; or
  • orally, either in person or by telephone.

Individuals will not receive electronic messages or be added to our mailing list unless we have received consent from them to do so at the time their contact information is collected.

Individuals may withdraw consent at any time, by any means, with reasonable notice to Give A Mile. However, failure to provide personal information to Give A Mile may prevent us from being able to provide the requested services and/or programs. If an individual chooses to withdraw their consent, Give A Mile will discuss any consequences that may result. Individuals can withdraw consent by emailing [email protected] or by phone at 1-877-545-3050. Please provide us with your name and address (mail and email).

This Privacy Policy does not cover statistical data from which the identity of individuals cannot be determined. Give A Mile retains the right to use and disclose statistical data as it deems appropriate.

Give A Mile may also collect, use, and disclose Personal Information without consent if that information is considered by law to be in the public domain. Sources of public information include telephone and professional directories, newspapers, periodicals, and public registries.

Limiting Collection

The collection of Personal Information shall be limited to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by Give A Mile. Information shall be collected by fair and lawful means.

Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

Personal Information shall not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law.

Under no circumstances are contact lists or other Personal Information sold, rented or leased to third parties. Personal Information will be disclosed only to those Give A Mile staff members and volunteers that need to know the information for the purposes of their work or official duties. 

Give A Mile may transfer Personal Information to a third party supplier, if the transfer is simply for processing purposes and the third party only uses the information for the purposes for which it was transferred. An example of this might include providing information to a commercial airline when booking a flight for a client.

Under certain exceptional circumstances, Give A Mile may have a legal duty or right to disclose Personal Information without the individual’s knowledge or consent.

Given the nature of our work, Personal Information is kept for a significant period of time as defined by best practices and legal requirements, and may extend beyond a client’s relationship with Give A Mile. Personal Information is archived by Give A Mile for statistical purposes.

Accuracy

Give A Mile uses its best efforts to ensure that any Personal Information provided by an individual in his or her active file(s) is kept by Give A Mile as current and complete as possible.  Give A Mile relies on individuals to disclose all relevant information and materials at the time of collection and subsequently when updates are required. Individuals are requested to notify Give A Mile of any change in Personal Information. Information contained in inactive files is not updated.

Safeguard

Personal Information shall be protected by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

Give A Mile’s safeguards are intended to protect Personal Information against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification, regardless of the format in which the information is held. 

Give A Mile makes its employees aware of the importance of maintaining the confidentiality of Personal Information, and exercises care in the disposal and destruction of Personal Information to prevent unauthorized parties from gaining access to it. All employees and volunteers having access to Personal Information are required to sign a confidentiality waiver.

Give A Mile’s methods of protection will include appropriate physical measures, organizational measures and technological measures.

Third party consultants are expected to safeguard personal information entrusted to them in a manner consistent with the policies of Give A Mile, and are required to sign a confidentiality agreement as part of all contracts. Examples of third party consultants include mailing services and data analysis providers.

Openness

Give A Mile will be open about its policies and practices relating to the management of Personal Information and will make all policies and practices readily available in a form that is generally understandable.

If anyone has any additional questions or concerns about privacy, Give A Mile invites individuals to contact Give A Mile by phone or email, and all concerns will be addressed to the best of Give A Mile’s ability.

Individual Access and Correction

Upon request, with limited exceptions, an individual shall be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of his or her Personal Information and shall be given access to that information. An individual shall be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate. Where appropriate, the amended information will be transmitted to third parties having access to the information in question.

Also, with limited exceptions, Give A Mile will give individuals access to the information retained about them within a reasonable time, upon presentation of a written request and identification satisfactory to Give A Mile.

Upon request, Give A Mile will provide such information about third parties to whom personal information has been disclosed, as it deems appropriate in the circumstances.

Challenging Compliance

All individuals are able to address a challenge concerning compliance with the above principles to our Privacy Officer. Give A Mile maintains procedures to receive and respond to complaints or inquiries about its policies and practices relating to the handling of Personal Information. Give A Mile’s complaint procedure is easily accessible and simple to use. Individuals who make inquiries or lodge complaints will be informed by Give A Mile of the existence of relevant complaint procedures. If the complaint is found to be justified, Give A Mile will take appropriate measures, including the revision of Personal Information and, if necessary, amendment of Give A Mile’s policies and practices.

Updating The Privacy Policy

Give A Mile regularly reviews privacy practices for our various activities, and Give A Mile reserves the right to update this Privacy Policy at any time and from time to time.  It is your responsibility to check our website on an on-going basis for any updates. Please reference this website for our most current privacy practices.

Online Security

When you make a donation to Give A Mile online, a secure connection is established and your information is encrypted to prevent interception during the transaction. This secure connection is maintained until the transaction is completed or terminated. The software that enables these processes is routinely updated to maximize protection of your information. If you provide us with your postal address, email address or telephone number, you may receive periodic communication regarding Give A Mile’s services or upcoming events, or responding to any request you have made.

Disclaimer

Give A Mile is not responsible for the contents of any “off site” internet information referenced by or linked to the Give A Mile website.  The inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement by Give A Mile of the external site.  Use of any such linked website is at the user’s own risk. This Policy describes the privacy practices of Give A Mile as such relate to its website only.

Give A Mile uses cookies, tracking pixels and related technologies on some of our website pages. Cookies are small data files that are served by our platform and stored on your device. Our site uses cookies created by us and by our partners for a variety of purposes including to operate and personalize the website. Cookies may also be used to track how you use the site to create customized target ads on other websites.

How to Contact the Privacy Officer

Questions, concerns or complaints relating to Give A Mile’s Privacy Policy or the treatment of personal information should be directed to phone 1-877-545-3050 or email [email protected] 


Donate Aeroplan Miles



Donate USA Cash